Skip to content

Recreational City Championships!

City Championship Rules

Semi-Finals

  • Game length is same as regular season.
  • No overtime - games will go directly to FIFA Kicks if tied
  • Only players and goalkeepers on the field at the conclusion of the game shall be eligible to participate in the FIFA Kicks.

Final

  • Game length is same as regular season.
  • Overtime - 10 minutes (no golden goal)
  • Games will go directly to FIFA Kicks if tied after OT
  • Only players and goalkeepers on the field at the conclusion of overtime shall be eligible to participate in the FIFA Kicks.

AC Brea will sponsor Commissioner's Cup fees for the Brea City Champion AND Regular season Champion.
AC Brea will sponsor referee fees for all Brea City Championship games.

Team Seeding

Teams will be seeded based on points in each team's current bracket.
In the event of a tie, we will use Intercity tiebreaker rules for U12. In the event of a tie for U10 we will use the following:

  1. Head to head results
  2. GD
  3. GA

 

BU14 City Championship

  • Sunday (11/17) at Brea Sports Park (field 4). Kick-off at 9:30 AM.
  • Referee fees will be paid by AC Brea. We will also sponsor Commissioner's Cup fees for the winner.

BU12 Semi Final Game - Saturday & Sunday - 11/23-24)

  • Location and Times - Brea Sports Park field #5
  • Semi-Final - Titans vs Fire Ninjas, Saturday 1:30pm
  • FINALS - Whitecaps vs winner of Semifinals - Sunday, 1pm

GU12 Brea City Championships - Saturday (11/23)

  • Location and Times - Brea Sports Park field #5
  • Semi-Final - Red Stars vs Reign - 12:00pm
  • Final - Spirit vs winner of Semifinals - 2:50pm
  • #1 Seed vs Semi-Final Winner

 

Boys and Girls U10 - Saturday, November 23 - Brea Sports Park field #2

GIRLS

  • Semifinal - Goal Crushers vs Cotton Candy - 9:15am - FIELD #2b
  • Semifinal - Dream Destroyers vs Foxes - 8am - FIELD #2b
  • Winners of Semifinals - Final - 11:45am - FIELD #2b
    • Winner advances to Commissioners Cup - If the winner of the city championship is Goal Crushers, the City Championship Finalist will advance to Commissioners Cup along with Goal Crushers who is already qualified as they are the regular season champions.

BOYS

  • Champions Group (Winner advances to Commissioners Cup)
    • Tanks vs Sounders - 9:15am - FIELD #2a
    • Team USA vs DC United - 10:30am - FIELD #2b
    • Winners play in Final - 1pm - FIELD #2b
  • Consolation Group
    • Dynamo vs Blackhawks - 10:30am - FIELD #2a
    • Cheetahs vs Impact - 11:45am - FIELD #2a
    • Winners play in Final - 2:30pm - FIELD #2
1st place team, CHELSEA is an automatic qualifier for Commissioners Cup and will not be in playoffs. IF A BOYS U10  TEAM DROPS OUT CHELSEA WILL BE ADDED IN TO THE PLAYOFFS
Scroll To Top